Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Northrop Grumman EA-6B Prowler

Inscription.
Electronic Warfare First fielded in 1971, the EA-6B Prowler was derived from Grumman's A-6 Intruder attack aircraft. The long-range, all-weather EA-6B was flown by the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps squadrons, but never sold to foreign nations. Replacing the EA-6A "Electronic Intruder" and EKA-3B Skywarrior, the EA-6B supported group troops, strike aircraft, and ships by suppressing enemy air defenses, disrupting enemy radars and weapons, and collecting valuable tactical electronic intelligence data. These capabilities came from advanced electronic countermeasures systems packaged in under-wing pods and in a distinctive tail enclosure (called "the football"). Managed by the Naval Air Systems Command, the EA-6B fleet received numerous upgrades over its lifetime, maintaining its status as a state-of-the-art electronic warfare aircraft. The Navy's transition from EA-6Bs to EA-18G Growlers finished in 2015. The Marine Corps will fly the Prowler until 2019.

Our Display Aircraft Our Prowler, Bureau Number 159909, was the third production aircraft to be built in the 'Improved Capability' (ICAP) configuration. Manufactured in 1978, PRNAM's EA-6B flew with several active duty squadrons, seeing combat in the 1986 bombing of Libya, the Bosnian campaign of 1995, and several other operations. After becoming a test aircraft
in 2004, our Prowler accumulated most of its flight time at NAS Patuxent River, where it was used in testing ICAP-III and other EA-6B upgrades. PRNAM's EA-6B joined the Museum's flight line after being retired in October 2017.

• Primary Mission: Electronic warfare
• Crew: One pilot and three Electronic Countermeasures Officers (ECMOs)