Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The British Assume Control and Shelter Tories

Les Britanniques prennent le contrôle et abritent des conservateurs

— Fort Rosalie —

Inscription.
Following the French and Indian War, as a result of the Treaty of Paris of 1763, England acquired French Canada and Spanish Florida. The British divided Florida into two provinces, East and West Florida, which included the southern half of present-day Mississippi and the Natchez District.

Natchez attracted a large settlement of Anglo-American settlers after 1775, when West Florida became a refuge for "Tories" (British loyalists) who were fleeing the Atlantic colonies on the eve of the American Revolution. Vast stretches of fertile lands lured loyal Englishmen and Scotsmen to the region, colonists who wished to continue to live under the rule of "His Britannic Majesty." In Natchez, the British now called the former French fort, Fort Panmure. The British never had strong control of West Florida, and in 1779 the Spanish Governor of Louisiana, Bernardo de Galvez, had little difficulty in seizing Natchez.

French Text
Suite à la guerre contre les français et les Indiens, et suite au traité de Paris de 1763, l'Angleterre acquiert le Canada français et la Floride espagnole. Les Britanniques ont divisé Ia Floride en deux provinces, l'est et l'ouest de la Floride, qui comprenaient Ia moitié sud de l'actuel Mississippi et le district de Natchez.

Natchez attira une colonie importante de colons anglo-américains après 1775,

lorsque la Floride occidentale devint un refuge pour les «tories» (loyalistes britanniques) qui fuyaient les colonies de l'Atlantique a la veille de la Révolution américaine. De vastes étendues de terres fertiles attirérent de fidèles Anglais et Écossais dans la région, des colons qui souhaitaient continuer à vivre sous la domination de «Sa Majeste britannique». A Natchez, les Britanniques appelèrent l'ancien fort français, Fort Panmure. Les Britanniques n'ont jamais eu un contrôle important sur Ia Floride occidentale et, en 1779, le gouverneur espagnol de Louisiane, Bernardo de Galvez, a eu peu de difficulté à s'emparer de Natchez.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker is 4th from left.