Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Spanish Lay Out a Permanent Town

Les Espagnols établissent une ville permanente

— Fort Rosalie —

Inscription.

Extending as far north as the mouth of the Yazoo River (near present-day Vicksburg) and as far south as the thirty-first parallel (the current border between Mississippi and Louisiana), the entire region came to be known as the Natchez District. In 1787 Spanish consul Manuel Gayoso de Lemos assumed military and civil command of the fort and the region. He continued to encourage the settlement of Americans in the area, especially Catholics and those who brought significant property.

In 1790, Gayoso moved the administrative part of the town of Natchez from Under-The-Hill to atop the bluff north of the fort. Surveyor John Girault laid out the city of Natchez in a typical Spanish grid pattern with a central plaza and church and a common area along the bluff.

Gayoso also entered into a number of treaties with local Indian tribes and helped fortify the Mississippi River at Vicksburg and Memphis. Under Pinckney's Treaty of 1796, Spain relinquished the Natchez District to the United States, and Gayoso directed the gradual Spanish withdrawal in 1798.

French:
S'étendant aussi loin au ford que l'ernbouchure

de is riviére Yazoo (prés de l'actuel Vicksburg) et aussi loin au sud que le trente et uniéme paralléle (la frontiére actuelle entre le Mississippi et la Louisiane), toute la région fut connue sous le nom de Natchez. En 1787, le consul espagnol Manuel Gayoso de Lemos prit le commandement militaire et civil du fort et de la région. Il a continué à encourager l'etablissement des Américains dans la région, en particulier les catholiques et ceux qui apportaient des biens importants.

En 1790, Gayoso déplaça la partie administrative de Ia ville de Natchez d'Under-The-Hill au sommet de la falaise au nord du fort. L'arpenteur John Girault a aménagé la ville de Natchez dans un quadrillage typiquement espagnol avec une place centrale, une église et une zone commune le long de Ia falaise.

Gayoso a également conclu un certain nombre de traités avec les tribus indiennes locales et a contribué à fortifier le Mississippi à Vicksburg et a Memphis. Sous le traité de Pinckney de 1796, l'Espagne abandonna le district de Natchez aux États-Unis et Gayoso dirigea le retrait graduel des Espagnols en 1798.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker is 5th from left.