Downtown in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wesleyan Methodist Church

The Freedom Trail

— The Underground Railroad —

Inscription. "The president of the railroad… humanely provided me with free passes for the fugitives on the road to Canada and freedom." — Charles Merrick, Reminiscences of the Jerry Rescue, 1893

The Wesleyan Methodist Church was a biracial abolitionist congregation and a major center of the Underground Railroad. Luther Lee, pastor (1843 and 1852-1855) and editor of the True Wesleyan (1844-1852), assisted as many as 365 freedom seekers a year. Church members Charles, Montgomery, and Chloe Merrick raised money and supplied passes on the railroad to freedom seekers. James Baker, a Georgia-born whitewasher, and Mary Baker, his Maryland-born wife, were freedom seekers themselves. The Bakers and some other fugitives residing in Syracuse worried that the 1851 arrest of William "Jerry" Henry might lead to more arrests. They fled to Canada soon thereafter.

The church hosted a prayer service for John Brown when he was hung on December 2, 1859. It also hosted a gathering of Syracuse black citizens on January 20, 1863, to celebrate Lincoln's issuance of the Emancipation Proclamation.

Wesleyan Church members also supported the early women's rights movement. Susan B. Anthony spoke here in 1852 and demanded for women "all the rights enjoyed by men, even to the ballot box."

Erected by
Preservation Association of Central New York, City of Syracuse, and Onondaga Historical Association. (Marker Number 4.)

Courtesy of Onondaga Historical Association
2. Marker detail: Charles Merrick
Trail & Underground Railroad

3. Marker detail: Church record showing that James and Mary Baker had fled to Canada
4. Marker detail: Wesleyan Methodist Church, built 1845
(circa 1870)
Map credit: H.H. Bailey, Bird’s-eye View of Syracuse, N.Y., 1874
5. Marker detail: Sculptured face found in the basement of the Wesleyan Church
This is one of seven sculptured faces found in the basement of the Wesleyan Church that many people believe were created by freedom seekers. They are now on display in the Onondaga Historical Association Museum.
Library of Congress
6. Marker detail: Rev. Luther Lee
"Once as the clock struck 12 at midnight of December 31 (the last hour of the last day of the last month of the year) a fugitive knocked at his (Rev. Luther Lee's) door making just 365 he had rescued that year."
— Joseph A. Allen to Wilbur H. Siebert, August 10, 1896
(wide view from East Jefferson Street)