Downtown in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jerry Rescue

Inscription. In 1827, the State of New York was among the first in the Union to abolish slavery. By the mid-1800's, Syracuse was known nationally as a hub of anti-slavery activity. Harriet Tubman, Gerrit Smith, the Rev. Samuel J. May, and the Rev. Jermain W. Loguen lived in the area and played historic roles helping escaped slaves reach freedom and safety in the northern United States and Canada. They organized and maintained the secret routes and hiding places known as the Underground Railroad.

Their Abolitionist sentiments were shared by many men and women in the community. When Congress passed the Fugitive Slave Law in 1850, a local Vigilance Committee publicly called on people everywhere to oppose it. Then-Mayor, Alfred H. Hovey, was one of the community leaders who denounced the law, as "a most flagrant outrage upon the inalienable rights of man."

With the attention of the nation focused on the acts of civil disobedience this position might spark, the great American orator, Daniel Webster, came to Syracuse and delivered a dramatic address from a balcony overlooking City Hall. He warned the supporters of the Vigilance Committee of the dire legal consequences they faced in opposing the Fugitive Slave Law.

Meanwhile, William "Jerry" Henry had escaped from slavery in Missouri, and was working as a cabinet maker and cooper
in Syracuse. At noon on October 1st, 1851, he was apprehended, taken before the local U.S. Commissioner, and charged as a fugitive slave. Alerted, the Vigilance Committee sprang into action. A first, disorganized attempt to free Jerry that afternoon failed. But, later that evening, a mob of outraged citizens, both black and white, stormed the jail across Clinton Street from this site, and rescued him. Jerry was hidden in the city for a few days, then spirited north along the Underground Railroad to Kingston, Ontario.

Twenty-seven people, including Loguen and eleven other black citizens, were indicted for their involvement. Enoch Reed, a black man, was the only person convicted of any crime related to the rescue; it was a minor offense, and he died before his case could be heard on appeal.

For many years afterward, Abolitionists from all over the north gathered in Syracuse on October 1st, to celebrate Jerry's rescue.

Erected 1990 by Syracuse Urban Arts Commission.

2. The Jerry Rescue Monument

The plan to rescue him was hatched in the South Warren Street, Syracuse office of Dr. Hiram Hoyt.

Following Jerry's unsuccessful escape the Syracuse Vigilance Committee took matters of the fugitive's freedom into their own hands. Developing a strategic plan, the committee ensured Jerry would escape to freedom. They devised a plan that would rely on resistance without violence. Participants were
3. The Jerry Rescue Monument
carefully instructed to avoid injuring anyone. Stealthy and swift, the final plan would conceal Jerry in New York until it was safe for him to cross over the border to Canada. A horse and buggy would be stationed near the police station to transport Jerry. At a prearranged signal, the crowd would break into the police office building, surrounding the guards while Jerry was ushered out to the buggy. Jerry would be transported to a designated spot where he would then be put into hiding until it was safe for him to travel to Canada. Following finalization of the plan, Ira Cobb and the Reverend L. D. Mansfield, both vigilance committee members, proceeded to the courtroom to monitor events so they could give the signal to begin. Implementation was set to occur sometime around 8 PM.

[Jerry Rescue Day participants] characterized the rescue of Jerry as “of incalculable value, as an efficient teacher and practical expounder of sound doctrines in regard to law, and slavery, and kidnapping,” and pledged that it “should be celebrated every year, until there shall no longer be a wretch, who dares to be a kidnapper, and no longer be a slaveholder to give employment to a kidnapper.”
(Submitted on September 30, 2023.)

4. The Jerry Rescue Monument
6. Monument Symbolism
The STAR, as a light in the darkness, represents hope. Its four points are oriented to the actual points of the compass, important in fixing direction for a journey. Its elevation conveys the importance of Jerry's rescue in the history of civil rights.

The BRICK WALLS symbolize buildings or barriers, which can include or exclude. The spaces provoke interest and concern for who or what lies beyond.

The FOREGROUND FIGURES aiding Jerry represent the Rev. Samuel J. May and the Rev. Jermain W. Loguen, who did not physically take part in the event but were instrumental in arranging the rescue. They and the crowd behind them are larger-than-life to suggest that, when courage and compassion combine to influence public opinion, human life is enlarged.

The BROKEN SHACKLES Jerry wears emphasize the failure of legal authority to impose unjust restraints upon human rights or to limit human dignity.

Monument design:
BuMann Studios
Central Square, New York

Sharon BuMann/Sculptor
7. Monument Dedication
This project was made possible by the support of the
CITY OF SYRACUSE
Mayor Thomas G. Young

STATE OF NEW YORK
Governor Mario M. Cuomo
Senator Tarky Lombardi, Jr.

BENEFACTORS
NEW YORK STATE NATURAL HERITAGE TRUST
NEW YORK STATE BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION
CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
ROSAMOND GIFFORD FOUNDATION
UPDOWNTOWNERS OF SYRACUSE

Anheuser-Busch, Inc. • Atlas Fence, Inc. • Barnes & Cone, Inc. • Bartran & Associates • Bock Brick, Inc. • Chappell's • Donald W. Clark • Suzanne M. Congel • The Edgewater Companies • Lora S. Flanagan • IBEW Local 43 • Key Bank of Central New York • Lenweaver Design • Mayor's Minority Affairs Council • McConnell Construction Corp. • Edward McNeil • OBG Technical Services, Inc. • O'Brien & Gere Engineers, Inc. • O'Connor Memorial, Inc. • Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. Chi Pi Chapter • Paragon Supply, Inc. • Parratt-Wolff, Inc. • Randall Electric, Inc. • James Ross & Son Cont., Inc. • Santaro Industries, Inc. • Syracuse Teachers Association • Taylor Rental Center • Andrew Von Deak •
Richard N. Wright, II

JERRY RESCUE MEMORIAL COMMITTEE
Chester Whiteside, Founder/Co-Chairperson
Rodger Mack, Co-Chairperson
Linda Joanne Clark • Thomas R. Kennedy • David Krietor • David E. Lenweaver • Cheryl Wilkins-Mitchell • Vicki B. Quigley •
Henry Schramm

A project of the Syracuse Urban Arts Commission