Near Acambay, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Residential Platforms

Plataformas habitacionales
Sobre estas plataformas de baja altura se construyó un conjunto habitacional, constituido por cuartos agrupados alrededor de pequeños patios. En su interior se localizaron restos de muros que muestran varias subdivisiones.

Entre los elementos localizados durante las excavaciones en este conjunto, destacan ollas para contener líquidos, un fragmento de cuchara, navajas de obsidiana, raspadores y un fogón. Estos objetos empleados en actividades domésticas nos indican aspectos de la vida diaria de los pobladores del lugar.

English translation:
Residential platforms
On these low platforms a housing complex was built, consisting of rooms grouped around small courtyards. Inside there were traces of walls that show several subdivisions.

Among the elements located during the excavations in this complex, some of the items found were: pots for containing liquids, a spoon fragment, obsidian blades, scrapers and a stove. These objects used in domestic activities indicate aspects of the daily life of the locals.

in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1300.

The marker is at the far left in this view of some of the platform remains.
4. A nearby chapel at Huamango