Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Woodstock Baptist Church / Église Baptiste de Woodstock

694 Main Street / 694, rue Main

(English:)
The early 1800s were a time of religious ferment in New Brunswick, and there are records of Baptist meeting houses in Woodstock as early as 1813. A Free Christian Baptist Church was organized here in 1834.

This Gothic Revival style building was finished in 1885, replacing a church destroyed in the great Woodstock fire of 1881. It was enlarged and modified with classical elements in 1906 following a merger of two local Baptist congregations. In 1966, lightning struck the steeple, resulting in the tower being demolished and capped in its current form.

(Français:)
Le début des années 1800 était une période de dynamisme religieux au Nouveau-Brunswick et il y a des dossiers de temples baptistes à Woodstock qui remontent jusqu'à 1813. Une église baptiste chrétienne a été organisée ici en 1834.

Ce bâtiment de style renaissance gothique a été fini en 1885 et il a remplacé une église détruite lors du grand incendie de Woodstock de 1881. Il a été agrandi et modifié avec des éléments classiques en 1996 à la suite d'une fusion des deux congrégations locales baptiste. En 1966,
un éclair a frappé le clocher, ce qui a entraîné la démolition de la tour qui a été terminée dans sa forme actuelle.

Erected by Woodstock - New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

(wide view looking north along Main Street)