St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"have Their houses near the Watters"

Settling

Inscription. Archaeological evidence and written documents from later periods show humans have been present along both sides of this river for thousands of years. For American Indians and European colonists, the river and creeks were part of a transportation system on which goods and services could be carried and neighbors linked. In the 17th and 18th centuries, the river provided access to the trade routes of the world where tobacco could be sold for imported tools, furniture, clothing, servants, and eventually, slaves. Throughout the next three hundred years, tobacco cultivation formed the basis of the economy along these shores.

After the capital was moved to Annapolis in 1695, the waterfront remained central to a rural way of life. Farming continued to dominate but by the 1830s harvesting for fish, oysters, and crabs provided a livelihood for many and continues on a more limited basis into the 21st century. Today, recreational activities on and along the water are a popular pastime.

Erected by Historic St. Mary's City.