Near Logan in Hocking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cedar Falls

— Hocking Hills State Park & Forest —

1. Cedar Falls Tablet
Inscription. In terms of sheer amount of water, Cedar Falls is the most abundant waterfall in the entire park. Queer Creek cascades down the face of the rock in a tremendous display of the power of water. In fact, it was the early visitors that gave the falls their unusual name. The first settlers arriving to the area mistook the stately eastern hemlock trees abounding here for cedar trees. The fact is that there are no cedar trees near the waterfall itself. However, even the earliest settlers to the area maintained a wellkept picnic area for visitors to use. In the early 1800’s a gristmill was built at the top of the falls to harness the power of the water while it flowed over the cliff face.

We love to see everyone having a great time but please use caution when hiking through these rugged areas. Remember there is no wading or swimming permitted in the streams and no climbing on the rocks or ledges. Stay on the trails at all times so that we may maintain these areas for generations to come.

More about this marker. From the lower parking lot, it is a half-mile walk down into the gorge (100 steps) and to this plaque.

Regarding Cedar Falls. There is no charge to enter, park or hike at this state park.

2. Cedar Falls and This Tablet