Near Logan in Hocking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sphinx Head

— Hocking Hills State Park & Forest —

1. Sphinx Head Tablet
Inscription. If you look downstream and up on the north wall you will see the distinctive face known as the “Sphinx Head” protruding and overseeing the plunge down to Lower Falls. The wind and water erosion has worked hard to produce this unique feature. Natural carvings appear throughout Hocking Hills State Park. With a little imagination you can find and name your own special place.

Many of the rock outcroppings are worked into fascinating shapes and if you look closely, they are covered with miniature life. Growing along the tiny cracks andmoist crevices are a wide variety of tiny plants. Plants such as sphagnum moss, lichens and several types of fungus find all they need to survive in the moist barren places in the park. Up to 15 types of ferns, such as Christmas or wood ferns, can be found in Old Man’s Cave alone! These small and delicate life forms are one of the many reasons we ask you to stay on the trail at all times while in the park.

2. Sphinx Head Tablet
By Yprahs (CC ) via Wikipedia Commons, August 21, 2009