LaFayette in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

General LaFayette

Inscription. Marie Jean Paul Roch Yves Gilbert Motier Marquis de LaFayette (1757-1834) was born in the Castle of Chavagnac, in Auvergne, France. He entered the French Army early in life and in 1777 came to America and volunteered for service in the Revolutionary Army, Congress made him a Major General. He became a close friend of General George Washington, was wounded at Brandywine, suffered a winter at Valley Forge and distinguished himself in the Yorktown campaign.

In 1824 he revisited America, including Georgia. Congress voted him $200,000 and a township of land. He died in Paris. This city is proudly named for him.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 146-11.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of John B. Gordon Hall, the oldest standing brick school in Georgia. It is one of five Georgia Historical Markers at this location.

Regarding General LaFayette. General LaFayette, a Revolutionary War hero, was the first person to be granted honorary American citizenship. His grave in France is covered with dirt from the site of the Battle of Bunker Hill.

3. The General LaFayette Marker is in the middle.
The Walker County Marker is on the left, and the John B. Gordon Hall Marker on the right.
In 2008 the General LaFayette marker was the middle marker in a set of 3 markers. In 2014 the General LaFayette marker is the right marker in a set of 2 markers.
5. Six Markers and a Monument
This photo includes five Georgia Historic Markers (the General LaFayette Marker is second from right), the LaFayette Confederate Monument, the Marsh-Warthen House, and its marker (barely visible).
This photo shows the same five Georgia Historic Markers as the 2008 photo does, including the featured marker. However, the John B, Gordon marker has been moved from the set of three markers in the 2008 picture to being just behind and beyond the pyramid stack of cannon balls in the 2010 picture.
7. General the Marquis de Lafayette
This portrait of Lafayette by an unknown American Artist hangs in the Museum of the Historical Society of Maryland in Baltimore.
8. John B. Gordon Hall
The General LaFayette Marker is second from left.

Credits. This page was last revised on March 28, 2022. It was originally submitted on November 27, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia. This page has been viewed 1,756 times since then and 28 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on November 27, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   2. submitted on April 29, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.   3. submitted on November 27, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   4. submitted on April 29, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.   5. submitted on November 27, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   6. submitted on April 29, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.   7. submitted on November 7, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   8. submitted on November 27, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.