Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

L.P. Fisher Vocational School / École professionnelle L.P. Fisher

138 Chapel Street / 138, rue Chapel

(English:)
Constructed in 1913 in accordance with the wishes of the Lewis Peter Fisher estate, the L.P. Fisher Vocational School was erected to provide vocational training for the county's youth. It was deeded to the County and named the Carleton Community College until 1974 at which time it became part of the provincial community college system. In 1977, the building was designated New Brunswick Community College — Woodstock. The Woodstock campus relocated to a modern facility in the heart of downtown in 1984 and the "old Vocational School" became the headquarters of the District 14 School Board.

(Français:)
L'École professionnelle a été établie afin de fournir une formation professionnelle aux jeunes du comte. Le bâtiment a été transféré par acte notarié au Comté et a été nommé le Collège communautaire Carleton jusqu'en 1974, date à laquelle il est entré dans le réseau provincial de collèges communautaires. En 1977, le bâtiment a été appelé Collège communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick — Woodstock. Le campus de Woodstock a déménagé dans une installation plus moderne au coeur du cente-ville
en 1984 et « l'ancienne école professionnelle » est devenue le bureau principal du conseil scolaire du District 14.

Erected by Woodstock — New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

2. L.P. Fisher Vocational School Marker (wide view)