Near Cohoes in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Power Authority

Inscription. The present day hydroelectric power plant located at this site is owned and operated by the New York Power Authority. It was constructed in 1908 when the Mohawk River was dammed, the Waterford Flight of Locks was constructed, and the Erie Canal was moved to the dredged river channel. The Power Authority acquired the Crescent Dam from the state Department of Transportation in 1984 and installed two new turbine-generators in the powerhouse in 1990.

The Crescent Dam is a concrete gravity structure tied into bedrock forming a semicircle across the river. The dam is referred to as Dam #2 and takes its name from the hamlet of Crescent in Saratoga County. Between the dam and power house is a low-level, gated regulating structure. Adjustment of this gate and the flash boards above the dam regulates the pool level for navigation between here and the Vischer Ferry Dam located another nine miles upstream.

The hydroelectric powerhouse, which consists of four turbine-generators with a generating capacity of 12 megawatts is located here at the western abutment of the dam. The New York State Canal Corporation operates two guard gates between the Crescent Dam and Erie Canal Lock 6 to the east.

On the far side of the dam one can original powerhouse that was constructed with the dam in 1912. see an Compared
to the present plant it had a modest capacity of 3,000 Kw. The turbine is pictured to the right wagon as delivered for installation.

Erected by NY Power Authority/America’s Byways.

3. New York Power Authority Dam