Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr Pepper Bottling Plant

Inscription. Taylor Greer, Henry Mings and A. W. Fulcher purchased this property for a bottling plant in 1913. Greer and his wife, Ebbie (Bomar), later bought the others' interests and ran the plant, which bottled milk and soft drinks. In 1926, Greer Bottling Works received a franchise for Orange Crush. In the early 1930s, the Greers constructed a conveyor machine and in 1938 they purchased a franchise for Dr. Pepper. Taylor Greer died that year, but Ebbie Greer continued to bottle these and other soft drinks until selling the plant in 1955. During its years of activity, the soft drink bottling plant, unique to a town of this size, served counties throughout Texas while encouraging economic development of Mineola.
Marker is Property of the State of Texas

is at or near this postal address: 122 North Johnson Street, Mineola TX 75773, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Former Dr Pepper Bottling Plant on left of marker.
3. View of marker looking south on Johnson Street.