Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Hon. Charles Connell House/La maison Charles Connell

128 Connell Street/128, rue Connell

Inscription.
Built in 1839 for Hon. Charles Connell. It represents the peak of classicism in Woodstock architecture. It is Greek Revival, its essence being the Greek Temple look. Wood is used here to imitate stone. Purchased by the Carleton County Historical Society in 1975 it houses their archives, artifacts and office.

Construite en 1839 pour 1'Honorable Charles Connell, cette demeure représente le sommet du classicisme dans l'architecture de Woodstock. D'inspiration grecque, elle rappelle un temple de la Grèce Antique. Le bois a été utilisé pour imiter la pierre. Achetée en 1975 par La Société Historique du comté de Carleton, la propriété abrite maintenant le bureau de la Société où elle entrepose ses arehives et diverses antiquités.

Viewed from marker