Quitman in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Stephen Hogg

Inscription. Texas statesman whose nationally-acclaimed public career began at this site. The third son of Gen. Joseph L. and Lucanda (McMath) Hogg was born near Rusk. Orphaned during troubled Civil War era, he began at age 14 to earn his own way as a farmhand, clerk, printer's devil, typesetter, country editor. At 22, he was elected Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, and headed Commissioners Court of Wood County, 1874-75. He was admitted to the bar in 1875 and soon held higher offices: county attorney (1879-81), district attorney (1881-85), Texas Attorney General, (1887-90). Inaugurated on Jan. 20, 1891, he was the first native Texan to become Governor of the state.

He championed the common people. An intellectual and physical giant, personally fearless, he saw Texas as victim of Wall Street greed, and corrected many injustices. To equalize business opportunities among great and small, he led in creating Texas Railroad Commission, hailed as a model throughout the world.

Public office left him financially insecure. Later came wealth, which has been invested by his heirs in Texas mental health and culture. His wife was Sallie Stinson of Wood County. Their children -- Will, Ima, Mike and Tom -- were all philanthropists.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8961.)

2. James Stephen Hogg Marker at the Wood County Courthouse.