Port Morien in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

L'industrie du Charbon au Canada / Canada's Coal Industry

Français:
Deux mille pieds au sud-est de cet endroit se trouvent les vestiges de la première exploitation régulière d’une mine de charbon en Amérique, commencée par le Français en 1720. Cette industrie, modeste à son origine, est devenue d’une grande importance nationale et impériale.

English:
Two thousand feet south-easterly from this place are the remains of the first regular coal mining operations in America, established by the French in 1720. From the modest beginnings of those early days this industry has become one of national and imperial importance.
This site donated by Dominion Coal Company.
Erigée 1930.

Erected 1930 by Commission des sites et des monuments historiques du Canada, and Dominion Coal Company.

2. L'industrie du Charbon au Canada / Canada's Coal Industry
Monument & Marker (wide view)
investors, obtained a coal mining monopoly in Nova Scotia. After the GMA monopoly expired, the largest and longest lasting mines developed at Cape Breton in Nova Scotia. Nova Scotia was the major supplier of Canadian coal until 1945. (Submitted on September 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)