Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Rotary Performance Platform & Lookoff/ Scéne et belvédère des clubs Rotary

Inscription.
In honour of the 100th Anniversary of Rotary International, Rotary Clubs of Halifax are pleased to join Waterfront Development Corporation limited in creating this performance platform and lookoff as a gift to the people of the Halifax Regional Municipality, and to the many visitors who enjoy our beautiful boardwalk.

Rotary International, founded in 1905, is the oldest service club in the world. The Rotary Club’s humanitarian service encourages high ethical standards in all vocations and helps build goodwill and peace in the world.

Rotary has many projects, including its ongoing efforts to eradicate polio throughout the world. Over $500 million has been contributed to this cause alone since the 1980’s.

À l’ocasion du centenniare du Rotary International, les clubs Rotary d'Halifax sont heureux de se joindre à la Waterfront Development Corporation Limited pour offrir cette scène et ce belvédère aux résidants de la Municipalité régionale d'Halifax et aux nombreux visiteurs qui profitent de notre belle promenade.

Le Rotary International, qui a été fondé en 1905, est le plus ancien club
philanthropique au monde. L'action humanitaire du Rotary encourage l'observation de normes au monde. L'action humanitaire du Rotary encourage éthiques élevées dans l'exercice de toute professionet aide à promouvoir la bonne volonté et la paix dans le monde.

Le Rotary gère de nombreuses initiatives, dont les efforts continus déployés afin d'éradiquer la poliomyélite dans le monde. Le club a versé plus de 500 millions de dollars en faveur de cette cause depuis les années 80.

Erected by Rotary Clubs of Halifax.