Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Standard Filling Station No. 1

Inscription. On July 18, 1921, Standard Oil of Kentucky purchased this lot to construct Residential Filling Station No. 1. It was most likely the first filling station in the area. Standard Oil built a second station No. 2 at the corner of 12th and High Street. The filling station continued to operate until 1956, when it became the Butler Used Car Lot. Several other businesses resided in the building including the “Totally Blessed Gospel Music Store”.

Standard Oil Company
The son of a poor Presbyterian Minister, who left school at age 14 to become a salesman, and an assistant bookkeeper, became partners in 1867. The men, Henry M. Flagler and John D. Rockefeller and three partners, created the company they would name the Standard Oil Company. Both men were innovative business strategists. Flagler developed a new concept, “the rebate system” to strengthen the company’s position against competitors. “Rebate” is used in many businesses to this day. Flagler founded the Florida East Coast Railway and Rockefeller eventually became the richest man in modern history. Standard Oil was one of the world’s largest multinational corporations until it was broken up by the United States Supreme Court in 1911.

Standard Oil of Kentucky (KYSO) was formed in 1911 as an independent oil company because they had

no oil refineries or exploration. Principle products were kerosene, axle-grease, stove oil and lubricants. KYSO products were marketed in 5 states, Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Kentucky, and Mississippi.

Early Automotive Days
In the early Twentieth Century as transportation shifted from the horse drawn wagon to the private car, automobile clubs formed and began to build better, safer roads. One of the early uses of the automobile was tourism, as people had both leisure time and the means to travel the country. South Central Kentucky had local historical and natural wonder destinations like Mammoth Cave, and was on the route to Florida. The Dixie Highway (now US Highway 31W) was originally a project of one of these automobile clubs.

First Neighborhood Station
Early entrepreneurs sold gasoline and kerosene curb side, often from the front of their home or store. The quality of this fuel was less than ideal, so oil companies created the Filling Station in an effort to provide their customers a sense of reliability and quality control. Built between 1920 and 1929, these “domestic style filling stations” were designed to blend with the scale and style of the neighborhood. Many were situated on corners and turned at a 45 degree angle to catch the attention of passing motorists. Standard Filling Station No. 1 is a rare surviving example of

this style.

Station Restoration
The restoration of Standard Filling Station No. 1 was completed in 2008 and represents the building as it operated in the 1920s. The pumps are replicas of Wayne 615 Visible 10-gallon gas pumps. Crown Gasoline, a product of the Standard Oil Company was sold here and was available in both Ethyl and Regular. The Eco 44 Air pump filled many Model T automobile tires and a few bicycles tires too. The free standing Standard Oil Company sign is a replica of the original sign that stood on College Street.

(Captions for inset photos)

Above, Standard Oil introduced the “bowtie” design gas glove in 1933.

Peggy Causey and her father, Ray Causey pose in front of station in the early 1950s.

Standard Oil of Kentucky ad art from 1939.

Above, photograph of a 1920s Standard Oil station. Below right, 1925 Sanborn Fire Map of the Bowling Green Standard Station No. 1.

Early postcard for Baker Hill Motor Court

1956 PVA photo of station as car dealership