St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Ignace Mission

Inscription. In 1671 the mission of St. Ignace was established so that the Christian message could be brought to several thousand Indians living on this shore. The founder was Father Jacques Marquette, the Jesuit missionary. In 1673 he left on his great journey to the Mississippi Valley. He never returned to his mission before he died in 1675. Two years later his bones were reburied here beneath the chapel altar. In 1706, after French troops had abandoned the fort, the chapel was destroyed.

Erected 1957 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 92.)

1. St. Ignace Mission. Wikipedia article (Submitted on September 11, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Jacques Marquette. Wikipedia article (Submitted on September 11, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

View looking to the north. The Museum of Ojibwa Culture is in the background.