Rocky Point in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Deportation of the Inhabitants of Île Saint-Jean

La Déportation Des Habitants de L’île Saint-Jean

English:
Undertaken here in 1758, this expulsion was one of the largest and the deadliest of the Acadian deportations that took place between 1755 and 1762. As part of a strategy to dismantle the French colony of Île Saint-Jean during the Seven Years' War, the British forcibly transported more than 3,000 inhabitants to France. Over half died due to shipwreck or disease. Around 1,100 inhabitants evaded deportation, a few going into hiding on the island and many more finding refuge in nearby French territory. Today, Prince Edward Island's Acadian culture and French language testify to the resolve of all Acadians who settled here after the war.

Français:
L'une des plus massives et la plus meurtrière des déportations acadiennes (1755-1762) a lieu ici en 1758, durant la guerre de Sept Ans. Pour démanteler la colonie française de l'île Saint-Jean, les Britanniques exilent en France audelà de 3 000 habitants, dont plus de la moitié meurent à la suite de maladies ou de naufrages. Quelque 1 100 habitants échappent à al déportation, certains se cachant dans l'île, la plupart se réfugiant ailleurs en
territoire français. La culture acadienne et la langue française qui perdurent à l'Ile-du-Prince-Édouard témoignent de la détermination de tous les Acadiens qui s’y établissent après la guerre.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(marker on left • Visitor Center in background)

Colonies, and after 1758, transported additional Acadians to Britain and France. (Submitted on September 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)