Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Thomas Clinic Building

Inscription. James W. Williams, a native of Mineola, was born in 1916, graduated from Mineola High School in 1934, and later received his medical degree with Baylor School of Medicine. In 1946, released from his military service with the Army, Dr. James Williams returned to Mineola to practice medicine.
In 1951 Dr. Williams hired Carl Weber, an architect from Tyler, to build this clinic building. Three lots were purchased by Dr. Williams for the project. Total costs for the building were $25,000.
In 1965, Dr. Williams closed his practice, sold the clinic building to the Haley Brothers, and took a position with the State of Texas.
In January of 1966 Dr. John Thomas and his wife Marlyn, a registered nurse, moved their practice here from Grand Saline. For the next 31 years their practice remained in this building referred to as The Thomas Clinic.
This futuristic designed building is today still a functioning clinic.

Erected by Wood County Historical Commission.