Arbor Hill in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ten Broeck Family Burial Vault

Inscription. On this site, two generals of the Revolutionary War were interred. Major General Philip Schuyler and Brigadier General Abraham Ten Broeck, both natives of Albany.

General Philip Schuyler died in November of 1804 and was buried here following a military procession through the city.

General Abraham Ten Broeck died in January of 1810 at the age of 76 and was also buried in his family's vault with impressive military honors.

The burial vault was constructed by Abraham Ten Broeck as a final resting place for his family. Unfortunately, in 1836, the vault collapsed after work was done to grade and widen Lumber Street, now Livingston Avenue. The remains were removed and re-interred first at the Schuyler family's home, the Flatts, in Colonie, and later transferred to the Albany Rural Cemetery.

Erected by New York Revolutionary War Heritage Trail.

2. Marker detail: Family vault sketch
Wealthy families such as the Ten Broecks or the Van Rensselaers of Albany built large vaults on private property for family burials. The sketch of the one shown, from early records, is likely similar to the Ten Broeck vault.
3. Marker detail: Schuyler Monument
In 1869, Mary R. Miller, granddaughter of General Schuyler, requested of the Board of the Albany Rural Cemetery that a "plat of ground should be presented as a tribute of respect… upon which I may erect a handsome and appropriate monument…”
4. Ten Broeck Family Burial Vault Marker • wide view
(looking west from Livingston Street