Old Head in County Cork, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Old Head of Kinsale / An Seancheann

Arrivals and farewells
Old Head, legendary seat of the kings of the southern half of Ireland, marks the start or end of many journeys
.

[Background map caption reads]
The siege and battle of Kinsale, 1601 from the 'Pacata Hibernia', 1633

'The Fight of the Earls'
In 1601 Spanish ships arrived to help the Gaelic Irish chiefs fight rule from England. After defeat at the Battle of Kinsale, many chiefs fled to Spain and France.

Arriving in hope
James II landed in Kinsale in 1689 to try to regain his thrones. A 40-strong French fleet manned by 13,000 seamen and carrying 6000 soldiers accompanied him. The following year James returned from Kinsale to France, defeated.

They never arrived
On May 7th, 1915 Cunard passenger liner RMS Lusitania was torpedoed and sunk by German submarine, U-20 off Old Head. The world was shocked by the loss of nearly 1200 lives.

Recruiting poster calling on Irishmen to volunteer to fight with the Allies during the First World War

[Map at right]
1 Visit the Charles and James Forts, guarding Kinsale's harbour

entrance
.

2 Visit Kinsale Museum where the Lusitania inquest was held and St Multose Church, Kinsale's oldest building.

3 Learn to surf or try coasteering at Garrettstown Beach

———————————

Daoine ag teacht agus daoine ag imeacht
Is ionann an Seancheann, suíochán ríthe dheisceart na hÉireann de réir an tseanchais, agus tús nó deireadh go leor aistear.

[Léann an teideal cúlra léarscáil]
Cath agus Léigear Chionn tSálle, 1601 ón 'Pacata Hibernia', 1633

'Imeacht na nlarlaí'
I 1601 tháinig longa Spáinneacha i dtír le cabhrú leis na Taoisigh Ghaelacha Éireannacha dúshlán riail Shasana a thabhairt. I ndiaidh a dtreascartha ag Cath Chionn tSáile, theith go leor taoiseach go dtí an Spáinn agus an Fhrainc.

Lán dóchais
Shroich Séamas II Cionn tSáile i 1689 chun iarracht a dhéanamh a ríchathaoireacha a fháil ar ais. Bhí flít Francach de 40 duine leis mar aon le 13,000 mairnéalach agus 6000 saighdiúir. An bhliain dár gcionn d'fhág Séamas Cionn tSáile agus thug sé aghaidh ar an bhFrainc. Theip air.

Níor tháinig siad riamh
Ar an 7ú Bealtaine, 1915 chaith fomhuireán Gearmánach U-20, amach ón Seancheann, toirpéad le línéar paisinéirí de chuid Cunard RMS Lusitania, agus chuaigh sé

go tóin poill. Cúis díomá ar fud an domhain ba ea gur cailleadh beagnach 1200 duine.

Póstaer earcaíochta ag lorg Éireannach le dul i mbun troda leis na Comhghuaillithe i rith an Chéad Chogadh Domhanda

[Léarscáil ar dheis]
1 Tabhair cuairt ar Dhaingean Rinn Chorráin agus ar an Seandaingean, daingin a bhfuil an bealach isteach chuig Cuan Chionn tSáille á chosaint acu.

2 Tabhair cuairt ar Mhúsaem Chionn tSáile an áit ar ar reáchtáladh ionchoisne an Lusitania agus Séipéal Naomh Multose, an foirgneamh is sine i gCionn tSáile.

3 Foghlaim conas a bheith ag tonnmharcaíocht nó bain triail as cóstóireacht ag trá Bhaile Ghearóid.

Erected by The Wild Atlantic Way.

3. View of the Atlantic Ocean from the Old Head of Kinsale

1. Old Head of Kinsale. (Submitted on September 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lusitania Museum & Signal Tower. (Submitted on September 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Siege and Battle of Kinsale. (Submitted on September 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Wild Atlantic Way. (Submitted on September 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)