Lee Hall in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stanley Hundred

A New Settlement

Inscription. (preface) Newport News was a small community located in Warwick County until late in the 19th century. Established as a town in 1880, it was incorporated as a city in 1896. Warwick County, one of the eight original Virginia shires formed by 1634, became extinct in 1952 when it was designated the city of Warwick. It merged with Newport News in 1958.

Sir George Yeardley served as governor and captain general of Virginia from 1619 to 1621 and from 1626 to 1627. He had arrived in Virginia aboard the Deliverance from Bermuda in 1610. Yeardley later commanded Forts Charles and Henry before governing the Bermuda Hundred settlement. He also established a plantation at Flowerdew Hundred, then in 1619 returned to England, where he received a knighthood and his commission as governor from King James I. On his return to Virginia, Governor Yeardley called the first legislative assembly in American history at Jamestown. After his term expired, he served as a councilor and led reprisals against the Powhatan Indians after they attacked the colony in 1622. When Governor Sir Francis Wyatt left for England in 1626, Yeardley assumed leadership of the colony. He also claimed 1,000 acres here on Mulberry Island for the transportation of indentured servants.

Yeardley gave the new settlement he established here
the name Stanley Hundred in honor of his wife’s family. The term "hundred" was an English feudal term for a division of land supporting 100 persons, usually 100 acres. The settlers, with an abundance of land and a smaller population, used the term more as a colloquialism. Yeardley wanted a town established on his plantation, but his death in 1627 ended the enterprise. There were sufficient inhabitants, however, to warrant the construction of a church. Yeardley’s widow, Lady Temperance Flowerdew, sold Stanley Hundred to Captain Thomas Flint in 1628. By the 1660s, the Cary family had acquired the tract.

(captions)
Artist’s conception of Jamestown church in which First Assembly met in 1619. - Courtesy Jamestown Foundation.
Governor Sir Francis Wyatt
America’s first representative assembly meeting in the church at Jamestown, 1619. - Courtesy Library of Virginia

Erected 2007 by Newport News Founders’ Trail.

2. Newport News Founders’ Trail Markers

3. Markers in Skiffes Creek Historic Park
Several markers are located in Skiffes Creek Historic Park, including two Newport News Founders’ Trail markers. The Stanley Hundred marker is the one in the middle.
4. Skiffes Creek Historic Park
Marker is located in Skiffes Creek Historic Park, site of a Civil War fortification.