Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mallory Bros. Grocery and Feed Stores

The elements have seriously faded this marker.
Inscription. M.T. Mallory and his sons, Eugene and Claude, beginning in 1916 owned and operated two grocery stores and a feed store. The first location was at 112 South Johnson Street. Shortly after 1920 the store location was moved to 127 West Broad Street at the corner of Broad and Line Streets. At the same time they opened a feed store at 112 South Line Street.

Some employees at the stores were Sam Huff, Bill Bruner, Haskell Mallory, Virgil Padgett, and Reese Chrietzberg.

Ralston Purina products were carried at the feed store and the south side of the building facing the railroad was painted solid with the red and white checkerboards, the logo of Ralston Purina.

The store yearly entered a wagon in the Armistice Day Parade decorated with sacks of feed, lots of American Flags, and decorated with red and white checkerboards. Eugene Mallory died in 1931 at the age of 36 and very shortly thereafter Claude closed the stores.

Erected by Wood County Historical Commission.

2. Marker one block from South Johnson Street.