Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New London Road Community

Inscription. The African American New London Road community can be traced back to 1786 when free black families began settling in the area. The community clustered around New London Road and was bounded by Cleveland Avenue to the south and Corbit and Ray Streets to the north. At a time when African Americans were not welcomed in businesses on Main Street, the community was self-sufficient. Residents owned and operated many businesses including a barbershop, gas station, pool hall, convenience store/co-op, hair salons, and an ice cream parlor. Children attended the New London Road Colored School until it desegregated in 1955.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-245.)

More about this marker. The road in the photo is Cleveland Avenue, not New London Road. Notice the no-left-turn sign; New London Road, as it runs northbound (left to right), is one-way until it reaches this intersection, and becomes two-way there.