Winnsboro in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bonnie and Clyde

Notorious outlaws ravaged the southwest during the Depression years of 1932-33-34.

Spent time around Winnsboro, but never committed any known crimes. An accomplice lived west of own who provided food, ammunition and a hideout. Criminal pair often visited local restaurants and drygoods stores, but never caused problems. After two or three days they would disappear, then return in several weeks. . . always on the run.

Their last recorded Winnsboro visit was May 1934 to pick up guns and ammunition. Posse set trap, but ambush failed, outlaws escaped the net of the law to Louisiana. Bonnie and Clyde boasted they would never be taken alive. They met their fate in a shoot-out near Gibsland, LA. May 23, 1934.

Those who live by the sword perish by the sword.

Dedicated to the memory of the nine law enforcement officers who gave their lives in pursuit of Bonnie and Clyde.

Erected by Winnsboro Preservation League.

Regarding Bonnie and Clyde. Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker hid out with an accomplice who lived near Winnsboro, Bonnie and Clyde occasionally visited downtown Winnsboro to eat, shop, and (rumor has it) to pick up a supply of ammunition in front of the depot. Winnsboro was one of the last places the notorious duo were known to stop before their death in Louisiana in May 1934.

2. Bonnie and Clyde Marker to right of old train depot.
Public domain