Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

We Shall Never Forget

Inscription. This memorial site is erected and dedicated by the members of the Bakersfield Fire Department and our many supporting community partners, on this eleventh day of September, in the year two-thousand and sixteen A.D., on behalf of the citizens of Bakersfield, Kern County, State of California, and the United States of America.

WE SHALL NEVER FORGET

We shall always remain as stewards and guardians of this steel and concrete structural artifact (#k-0004) granted by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey (PANYNJ), from the World Trade Center site, below the North Tower, #1 World Trade Center, in the same area as previously targeted by terrorist bombings on February 26, 1993.

We are duty-bound to protect and maintain this artifact, to solemnly and formally memorialize the events of September 11, 2001, and the unbearable loss of lives in New York at the World Trade Center, in Washington D.C. at the Pentagon, in rural Shanksville, Pennsylvania, and in the ongoing world-wide war on terrorism.

We hereby dedicate the BFD 9/11 World Trade Center Memorial in memory of those civilian, Firefighter, Police, EMS, Port Authority, Military, and other lives lost on September 11, 2001; and to those lives lost in the ongoing pursuit of world peace in its aftermath; and to all Americans and to all humanity, so that we shall never forget; and that we shall always endeavor to persevere in times of overwhelming and unimaginable adversity, or in the face of senseless violence as did the heroes and citizens who

perished on that day.

Erected 2016 by Bakersfield Fire Department.