Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Grand Parade

Inscription. This has been the central gathering place of our people since the founding of Halifax in 1749.

Saint Paul’s Church was established by Royal Charter in our founding year, becoming the first church in the city and the oldest Protestant church in Canada. Most of the pine and oak in Saint Paul’s is original, from Massachusetts and New Hampshire.

The three-storied City Hall, at the northern end of the Grand Parade, was completed in 1890 and officially opened on May 22 that year. It houses the city council chamber, the offices of the mayor, aldermen and city clerk, and some civic administrative departments.

On March 16, 1978, Halifax City Council authorized the restoration of the Grand Parade, bringing City Hall and Saint Paul’s together across a common green, church and state renewed in the sharing of their city’s hallowed ground.

Rededicated
September 13, 1978
by

The Honourable Clarence L. Gosse, M.D.
Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia

His Worship Edmund L. Morris
Mayor of The City of Halifax

The Reverend Frederick H. Crook
Rector of Saint Paul’s Church

Erected 1978 by Halifax City Council.

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1749.

2. The Grand Parade Marker (wide view looking south)
New Brunswick. He set about improving the military facilities around the city, and had the Grand Parade leveled to improve its usefulness. As Barrington Street slopes down toward the north of Grand Parade, a retaining wall was built here to keep the square level. The retaining wall is tall enough to accommodate inhabitable space underneath the square, with frontage on Barrington. This space originally accommodated ice houses for Mrs. Jane Donaldson, a Granville Street merchant. (Submitted on September 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Grand Parade • wide view
(looking north from the Halifax War Memorial)