Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Kensington Station / Gare de Kensington

English:
In 1871 the Colony of Prince Edward Island embarked upon the construction of a circuitous 147-mile railway covering the 120-mile distance between Georgetown and Alberton. The high cost of building the line added substantially to the public debt and helped to persuade the colony to enter Confederation in 1873. The town of Kensington was among the numerous communities accommodated by the Prince Edward Island Railway. This distinctive stone station was designed by an Island architect, Charles Chappell, and built in 1904 to replace an earlier frame structure.

Français:
En 1871, les Colons de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard entreprenaient la construction d'un chemin de fer d'une longueur de 147 milles, pour franchir les 120 milles entre Georgetown et Alberton. Le coût élevé de la construction de cette ligne sinueuse cribla la colonie de dettes et précipita son entrée dans la Confédération en 1873. Kensington est une des nombreuses localités que desservait le chemin de fer. Charles Chappell, architecte de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, conçut la gare de pierre qui fut érigée en 1904, en remplacement
de l'ancien bâtiment.

(wide view • northeast corner)

Regarding Kensington Station / Gare de Kensington. National Historic Site of Canada (1976). The station building has been used as a box office, library, tourist information center, and as a storage site for the PEI Railway Heritage Association. In 2006, it was renovated for use as a restaurant.

3. Kensington Station / Gare de Kensington
(south side • facing the railroad tracks)