Blackville in Northumberland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Millstones

Inscription. Henry Reid leased stone quarry sites in the area in the 1870s and 1880s. These unused millstones came from the quarry in Indiantown (now Quarryville). Another Reid stone quarry operated at Blackville during the same period. In addition to millstones, the quarries produced building stones for bridges and large buildings such as hospitals and churches. Near this site, on the Bartholomew River, Henry Steele operated a grist mill with a large grinding stone about five feet in diameter. The mill served local farmers, grinding their wheat and buckwheat into flour, from the 1840s until the mill closed in 1902. For more details see:

walking distance of this marker. Legend of the Dungarvon Whooper (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line).

2. Millstones Marker (wide view)
3. Millstones (side view showing scoring and relative width)