Cuba in Crawford County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Meeting in Missouri

Inscription. The Osage (Wa-zha-zhe) tribe were early inhabitants of the Missouri region. Their villages were located along the Osage and other Missouri rivers. French explorers first made contact with the Osage in the 1670s. At that time, the Osage were the most powerful tribe in the region. The French cultivated strong trade relations with the Osage lasting into the early 19th century. The Chouteau family figured early in Missouri history by establishing a flourishing commerce relationship. The Osage referred to St. Louis as Chouteau's town, and traded furs at the early settlement for European goods. Tails and trade routes, established by the early Native Americans in our area, eventually became Route 66 and I-44, the roads that we travel on today.

Erected 2017 by People's Bank. (Marker Number 14.)