Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fighting House to House, Yard to Yard

Inscription. “Several others who were hidden in houses escaped by donning citizen’s clothing, and Private Anitpas H. Curtis (Company D), while so dressed, had the distinction of saluting General Lee in person.” George G. Benedict in “Vermont in the Civil War”, 1888.

When Sheriff Edward Mobley marched off to war in 1862, he moved his family from the jailer’s house on Jonathan Street to East Washington Street to be near his parents who lived here.

On July 6, 1863 Union cavalrymen entering the City from Funkstown encountered Confederate cavalry and infantry descending through the town from the north. A pitched battle in the streets ensued, blue and gray horsemen clashing in the streets, fighting from yard to yard and alley to alley. Union General Kilpatrick’s cavalry pushed the Confederates back as far as Church Street before the rebels were reinforced and counterattacked, driving the Union cavalry toward Williamsport.

During the counterattack, a detachment of troopers from the 1st Vermont Cavalry were cut off from the rest of their regiment while fighting through these yards. The Mobleys and their neighbors called the men into their homes and hid them for several days until the town was re-occupied by Union forces on July 13th. Some of the Vermonters were even loaned civilian clothes which allowed
them to go out and mingle among the Confederate occupiers who assumed they were Hagerstown residents.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area.