Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription. The Napoleonic Wars raged in Europe from 1803 to 1815 and had a global impact. Wishing to remain neutral and assert its independence, the United States continued to trade with both Britain and France. Nevertheless, diplomatic relations between the U.S. and Britain deteriorated. Forced labour and deplorable conditions on British naval vessels resulted in sailor desertions to the U.S. by the thousands. The U.S. resented the impressment of the British Navy of sailors from American ships. Meanwhile, Britain’s support of the First Nations in the American northwest threatened U.S. expansion. Not all voices clamoured for war, but a persuasive American political faction called the War Hawks emerged who believed victory over British North America would be “a mere matter of marching”.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains images of British officers and impressed sailors, and a map indicating locations of battles of the War of 1812.

3. Marker on Lundy’s Lane
The War of 1812 marker is seen here in the background, on the left side of the photo.