Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hessian Soldiers Memorial

1. Hessian Soldiers Memorial
Inscription. (Left plaque) This plaque is dedicated to the approximately 20 Hessian Soldiers who perished in these hallowed fields on September 3, 1777, and are buried here in unmarked graves. Hessian and British forces under Lord Cornwallis fought the Colonial Army’s new “Light Infantry” under the command of General Robert Maxwell. This conflict was the first battle of the 1777 “Philadelphia Campaign.” A memorial dedication ceremony, with German Embassy representatives in attendance, took place here on September 11, 2010. Plaque is sponsored by the Delaware Saengerbund and the Pencader Heritage Area Association.

Erected 2010 by Delaware Saengerbund and the Pencader Heritage Area Association.

2. Hessian Soldiers Memorial