Third Brigade

Second Division - Twelfth Corps

Third Brigade

Brig. Gen. George S. Greene
60th. 78th. 102d. 137th. 149th. New York Infantry

July 1 Arrived about 5 p.m. and took position on the left of the First Corps on Cemetery Ridge.

July 2 At 6 a.m. took position on Culp's Hill on the right of the First Corps with Second Brigade on right. Breastworks were constructed. At 6.30 p.m. the First and Second Brigades were ordered to follow the First Division to support the left of the Army leaving this Brigade to occupy the entire Corps line. The 137th New York was moved into the position of the Second Brigade when the line was attacked by Major Gen. Johnson's Division which made four distinct charges and at 8 p.m. occupied the works that the First Division had vacated but were successfully repulsed from the line held by the Brigade the 137th New York having changed front to face the attack. The Brigade was reinforced by about 750 men from the First and Eleventh Corps.

July 3 At daylight Major Gen. Johnson having been reinforced advanced and a fierce engagement ensued for seven hours when after suffering great losses he was forced back from the entire line.

Casualties. Killed 6 officers 61 men. Wounded 10 officers 202 men. Captured or missing 1 officers 23 men. Total 303.

Erected
1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. General Green at Culp's Hill. History.net article about the defense of Culp's Hill led by General Greene. (Submitted on December 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. General George S. Greene. Wikipedia
2. Third Brigade Tablet
biography of the General. (Submitted on December 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Brigadier General George S. Greene
At over 60 years old during the war, Greene was among the oldest generals serving in the field on either side. He graduated from West Point in 1823. Later as an instructor, one of his students was Cadet Robert E. Lee. After a 25 year civilian career centered on engineering, he volunteered his services at the beginning of the Civil War.
[Library of Congress Collection]
4. Earthworks on Culp's Hill
Looking at the earthworks beside Slocum Avenue on Culp's Hill. These works were occupied by Greene's Brigade in the evening of July 2 when the rest of the Division moved to support the Federal left flank. Green deployed the 60th New York on the upper crest of Culp's Hill. The 102nd and 149th New York were posted in the saddle. The 137th New York held the lower crest of the hill. And the 78th New York was held as a reserve. Holding tenaciously, and reinforced from adjacent units, the Federals held on to this key terrain.