Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Town of Niagara

Inscription. Known at various times as Butlersburg, West Niagara and Newark, its first permanent settlers, including Butler’s Rangers and other Loyalists, arrived about 1780. The first five sessions of Upper Canada’s legislature met here under Lieutenant-Governor Simcoe between September 17, 1792 and June 3, 1796. The town was captured by American forces May 27, 1813, which burnt it during their withdrawal December 13, 1813. It was the administrative and judicial centre of the Niagara District and Lincoln County until 1866.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

3. Marker in Simcoe Park