Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The 104th Regiment / Le 104e Régiment

English:
Six companies of this Fredericton-based regiment made a 700-mile, 52-day march to Quebec and Kingston between February and April 1813. The feat was accomplished in the face of hunger, cold and heavy snows, with remarkably few casualties. The regiment took part in the unsuccessful assault on Sackett’s Harbor in May 1813, and in the siege of Fort George. Most of the troops served out the war in the Kingston region but two flank companies were present at Lundy’s Lane and the assault on Fort Erie in 1814. The regiment remained in Quebec after the war until it was disbanded in 1817.

Français:
Entre février et avril 1813, six compagnies de ce régiment de Fredericton marchèrent 700 milles en 52 jours pour se rendre à Québec et à Kingston. Très peu de soldats périrent en cours de route, malgré la faim, le froid et la neige. Le régiment participa à l'assaut manqué de Sackett’s Harbor en mai 1813 et au siège du fort George. La plupart des troupes participèrent à la guerre dans la région de Kingston, mais deux compagnies de flanc étaient présentes à Lundy's Lane et à l'assaut du fort Érié en
1814. Après la guerre, le régiment resta au Québec jusqu'à sa dissolution en 1817.

(marker visible on south wall of Soldiers' Barracks)