Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

All Aboard! / Tutti a Bord!

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

All Aboard!
Rail service had been debated for years before George Hunter Brown and his partners finally succeeded in bringing it to the area in 1869, after the Civil War. The new station and village evolving around it were named after Brown's estate, Millbrook Farm. Built of wood, the elaborate station featured two heated waiting rooms (one reserved for women), a stationmaster's office with telegraph and security safe, and luggage area. Many businesses moved in from outlying hamlets to be near the new railroad. Initially called the Dutchess and Columbia Railroad Company, the railroad struggled financially and went by different names in its six decades of service. The last train came through town in the 1930s, and the tracks were removed for iron to support the World War II effort.

Tutti a Bord!
La costruzione della ferrovia fu dibattuta per anni prima che George Hunter Brown e soci nel 1869 la realizzarono. La nuova stazione ed il villaggio che si sviluppò furono chiamati in onore della proprietà dei Brown: Millbrook Farm. La stazione, costruita in legno, aveva due sale d'aspetto
riscaldate (una riservata alle donne), un ufficio del capo stazione con il telegrafo e cassaforte, ed un'area per bagagli. Molte attività dei borghi limitrofi si spostarono vicino alla nuova ferrovia. All'inizio chiamata La Dutchess and Columbia Railroad Company, essa ha avuto molti problemi finanziari e cam biò nome diverse volte nei suoi 60 anni di servizio. L'ultima corsa arrivò a Millbrook negli anni 1930, e le rotaie furono rimosse per usare il ferro per la Seconda Guerra Mondiale.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 5.)