Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Aren’t We Dressed Up Fine?" / "Come Siamo Eleganti!"

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

“Aren’t We Dressed Up Fine?”
The Dutchess and Columbia Railroad Company built this corner building as its head- quarters in 1870. Later, its offices were moved to Dutchess Junction, near Beacon. From 1889 - 1891 the building was the site of Dean Brothers Grocery. Since 1891, the building has been the site of The Bank of Millbrook, a hometown bank with a long tradition of financial stability and community service. It calmly weathered the Great Depression in the 1930s, and three gener- ations of the George Whalen family have served as bank president since 1938. The photo of the bank draped in bunting is from a 1914 postcard, on which the sender wrote: "Aren't we dressed up fine for the Firemen's Tournament?" The interior photo is from 1928.

“Come Siamo Eleganti!”
La Dutchess and Columbia Railroad Company costrui questo edificio sull'angolo per la sua sede nel 1870. Successivamente gli uffici furono trasferiti a Dutchess Junction, vicino a Beacon. Dal 1889 al 1891 l'edificio ospitò la drogheria dei Fratelli Dean. Nel 1891 diventò la sede della Banca di Millbrook, la banca locale con
una lunga storia di stabilità finanziaria al servizio della comunità. Essa superò indenne la Grande Depressione degli anni 1930, e tre generazioni della famiglia Whalen servirono come presidenti dal 1938. La foto della banca addobbata in festoni è presa da una cartolina del 1914, sulla quale il mandante scrisse : "Come siamo eleganti per la Parata dei Vigili del Fuoco!" La foto dell'interno è del 1928.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 7.)

3. The Bank of Millbrook