Old Torrance in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacific Electric Railway

El Prado Bridge

Inscription. Constructed in 1913, this bridge was a part of the Pacific Electric Railway system which was designated as a Local Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers, Los Angeles section, in 1973. Although the bridge no longer carries rail traffic, it serves as the gateway to the City of Torrance and is hereby recognized as a Local Historic Landmark in the bridge's centennial year. The bridge will henceforth be officially known as the Pacific Electric Railway El Prado Bridge as resolved by the City of Torrance for this dedication.

Erected 2013 by American Society of Civil Engineers.

3. National Register of Historic Places
4. Pacific Electric Railway Bridge
Where there once was two sets of tracks, there is now one set used by Union Pacific for local freight.
5. Pacific Electric Railway Bridge
6. Abandoned Tracks on the Bridge