Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Primary School to Town Hall / Da Scuola Elementare a Municipio

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

From Primary School to Town Hall
Built as a primary school in 1913, this red-brick building housed kindergarten and grades 1-3 in four rooms for more than 50 years. Generations of children learned their ABCs here and fondly recall their dedicated teachers. This circa 1915 photo shows some of the earliest students. The building became the Town Hall in 1970, when classrooms were converted to offices, meeting rooms, historical archives, and the town court. Within this small village are two separate buildings serving two distinct munici- palities: the larger Township of Washington and the smaller Village of Millbrook. People who live outside the village often say, imprecisely that they live in "Millbrook." But a former town historian famously concluded: "Millbrook is a frame of mind."

Da Scuola Elementare a Municipio
Costruito come scuola elementare nel 1913, questo edificio in mattoni ospitò l'asilo e le classi 1-3 in quattro stanze per più di 50 anni. Generazioni di bambini impararono l'abc... qui e ricordano con affetto i loro insegnanti. Questa foto circa 1915 mostra alcuni dei primi
studenti. La scuola diventò il municipio nel 1970, quando le classi furono converti te in uffici, stanze per riunioni, archivi storici, ed uffici giudiziari. Nel villaggio ci sono due diversi edifici che servono due distinte municipalità: la più grande la Town of Washington, e quella più piccolo il Villaggio di Millbrook. Le persone che vivono fuori dai limiti del villaggio spesso, imprecisamente, dicono che vivono a "Millbrook." Ma un vechhio storico sosteneva, “Millbrook è uno stato d'animo.”

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 13.)

3. Washington Town Hall