University Circle in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fields of Ideals

A School With A Viewpoint

side A
Inscription. Side A

The home of Horatio Cyrus and Martha Cozad Ford stood near this corner. According to interviews conducted in the 1890s, it was a stop on the Underground Railroad. Of New England background, Horatio brought a set of ideals that made him and his family active participants in the anti-slavery movement. In the 1840s they regularly helped move fugitives to the docks in Cleveland where a free African-American, John Brown, arranged their passage across the lake to freedom in Canada. After Western Reserve College moved to Cleveland in the 1880s, the Ford home and surrounding farmlands would eventually become part of Western Reserve University and two legacies in the struggle against slavery would come together.

Side B

Hudson, Ohio had a reputation for standing against slavery. The town’s founder, David Hudson, was active in the Underground Railroad. His moral attitude was embodied in Western Reserve College, founded in Hudson in 1826. A diary notes that students raised funds to assist a fugitive slave family. In the 1830s, a debate regarding the best way (immediate abolition vs colonization) to abolish slavery divided the college. It survived and in 1854 invited Frederick Douglass to deliver the commencement address. In 1882 the college relocated to Cleveland. That it came to rest on the Ford family

farm was a most appropriate merger of ideals.

Erected 2017 by The Friends of Freedom Society, Inc. Case Western Reserve University Allen H. Ford.