Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Connaught Building / L’Édifice Connaught

1. Connaught Building /
L’Édifice Connaught Marker
English:
Part of a grand design for the national capital in the early 20th century, this imposing building is a tangible expression of Prime Minister Sir Wilfrid Laurier’s vision for Ottawa. The eclectic combination of Gothic and Tudor Revival features, with castellated turrets and textured stonework, reflects the desire to create a distinctive architecture for the capital that was compatible with the Parliament buildings. Built between 1913 and 1916 to house government offices and a customs warehouse, the building was named for HRH the Duke of Connaught, then governor general of Canada.

Français:
Cet imposant bâtiment, qui fait partie d’un grand plan d’aménagement de la capitale nationale au début du XXe siècle, concrétise bien la vision du premier ministre Sir Wilfrid Laurier pour Ottawa. La combinaison éclectique d’êléments de style néogothique et néo-Tudor, tels les tourelles et la pierre au bossage rustique, vis à créer une architecture distinctive s’harmonisant à celle des édifices du Parlement. Construit entre 1913 et 1916 pour abriter des bureaux gouvernementaux et un entrepôt des
douanes, ce bâtiment a été nommé en l'honneur de Son Altesse Royale, le duc de Connaught, alors gouverneur général du Canada.

2. Connaught Building Marker • wide view
(marker visible to the right of entrance)

Regarding Connaught Building / L’Édifice Connaught. Classified Federal Heritage Building (1988) & Canadian National Historic Site #4029 (1990).

3. Connaught Building (west side)
4. Canada Revenue Agency National Headquarters