Near Horton Landing in Kings County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

New England Planters/Les planters de la Nouvelle-Angeleterre

Inscription.
In 1759, New England farmers and fishermen sent agents to Halifax to discuss with Governor Lawrence the settlement of the undeveloped areas of the province. Substantial immigration began in 1760 and, by late 1763, several thousand settlers were established throughout Nova Scotia. They particularly successful in the Minas area, where they took up the fallow lands of the displaced Acadians. By 1780, Edmund Burke could describe the province as "formed by the overflowings of the exuberant population of New England." This influx was to have a significant effect on the character and development were of Nova Scotia.

En 1759, les agents des agriculteurs et des pêcheurs de la Nouvelle- Angleterre vinrent discuter à Halifax avec le gouverneur Lawrence de la colonisation du reste de la province. Dès 1763, des milliers de colons étaient déjà établis dans toute la Nouvelle- Écosse. Ils réussirent très bien dans la région des Mines où ils occupèrent les terres en friche des Acadiens déportés. Cette province, qu'en 1780 Edmund Burke disait «peuplée du trop-plein de l'exubérante population de la Nouvelle- Angleterre», en fut profondément marquée dans son évolution.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

AgricultureWar, French and Indian. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1759.

Emigration and migration

3. View of the Grand Pré Dykelands
4. Horton Landing
5. The Dykelands
The New England planters gradually expanded the original dikes to include all of the area between the island and the mainland between the Cornwallis and Gaspereau Rivers. The flat area in the center of the map shows the current dykelands.
6. Great Deportment Cross at Horton Landing
The New England planters replaced the forcibly removed Acadians who had started the dikes