Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laboring Sons Memorial Ground

1. Laboring Sons Memorial Ground Monument

Laboring Sons Cemetery

A cemetery was established at this site in 1851 by the Beneficial Society of the Laboring Sons of Frederick to provide a burial ground for citizens of color. The Beneficial Society had been formed in 1839 “for the purpose of relieving or alleviating, both spiritually and temporally, any member of us, who may be distressed . . .and to see that his mortal remains be interred with decency.” The society remained active for more than 100 years, and this ground remained a cemetery until 1949.

The trustees who purchased the land were:
Cyrus Bowens • Isaac Prout
William Brown • William Tasker
    Robert E. Probee • Nicholas Thompson
                          • Perry G. Walker

This hallowed site was dedicated as a memorial ground by the City of Frederick and the Laboring Sons Memorial Committee on the 15th of January 2003.

This plaque was donated by Lough Memorials.

In Honor of Those Who Rest in this Memorial Ground

Miranda Allen, Griffith Barnes, James Barton, Mary Barton, Maria Bias, John W. Bowan, Margaret A. Bowan, Agnes C. Boyd, Daniel M. Boyd, Francis Brighton, Harriet Britely, W. H. Brown, Harriet Butler, David Carter, M. Catherine Chambers, George Coleman, Lucinda Coleman, Maria Corrine,
Louis P. Costley, Walker F. Costley, Hellen Ann Craig, Benjamin Daley, Jane Daley, James N. Davis, James N. Davis, Susan Davis, Adda Dimmy, Emily Dimmy, Georgeanna Dimmy, John H. Dimmy, I. Richard Dimmy, Richard Dimmy, Florence Dixon, Mable B. Dixon, Harry S. Dorsey, Willie F. Frazier, Hillery Gallaway, Margaret Gallaway, Maria Gallaway, Charles Gidyard, John Henry Gross, Martha Gross, Martha Jane Gross, Maria Harris, Elizabeth Hill, Mary E. Hill, Ella M. Johnson, George W. Johnson, Rachael Johnson, Jane Jones, Margaret Lanzell, Raymond Lanzell, Thomas Lanzell, George Larkins, Rachael Larkins, Henry lee, Madison C. Lee, Nancy Lowry, Maria Lyles, Laura Maddox, Elizah McCubbin, Mary E. Miller, Clara M. Nicholas, Elizabeth Nichols, Nickolas Nichols, Dortha E. Offutt, Benjamin Ogle, Louisa M. Ogle, Susan M. Ogle, Mary E. Posey, Levenia Powell, William W. Powell, William Powell, James Randalls, Thomas H. Roberts, Matilda Saints, Anna Sanders, Elisa Erice Sanders, John Sanders, Albert Smith, Aver Smith, John T. Smith, Charles H. Stanton, Eliza Stanton, Jennie Steward, Nellie Taylor, Amelia M. Thomas, Ellen Thomas, Harrison M. Thomas, John Thomas, John .W. Thomas, Mary Ellen Thorn, Nickolas Thomson, James L. Turner, John H. Turner, Edward W. Walker, Emily R. Walker, Francis L. Walker, George Walker, Harriet A. Walker, Horace. T. Walker, James T. Walker, John A. Walker, Lucy Walker, Perry
Walker, Phillip Walker, William H. Walker, John Whims, Theodore Whims, Sammuel White, George Williams, Maria Williams, Charles C. Wilson, Ida C. Wilson, James Wimms, Hanna M. Woodard, John Woodward, And those who remain unnamed.

Erected 2003 by City of Frederick, the Laboring Sons Memorial Committee, Lough Memorials, and Resthaven Memorial Gardens.

5. Laboring Sons Memorial Ground
Looking north toward 6th Street