Georgetown in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Georgetown's First Public Building

Inscription. In the spring of 1871, Joseph C. Rich surveyed the Twin Creeks area, later called Georgetown. In 1874, logs were hauled from the mountains for this cabin built originally on the corner of the block across the street and one block east and used for church functions, recreation and school. John G and Henry Hoff were the first school teachers. The Relief Society owned it from 1895-1864. In 1966, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints gave the abandoned building to the Daughters of Utah Pioneers who renovated it for a pioneer relic hall.

Erected 1980 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Twin Creeks Camp. (Marker Number 410.)

2. Georgetown's First Public Building and Marker, on the building