Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Georgia Fisher

A Monument Love Story Restoration Project

Inscription. Georgia Fisher died on December 27, 1875. Martin Bergman, Georgia’s fiancée, was one of Sacramento’s earliest premiere potters and sculptures. Shortly after her death, Martin, together with his father and brother, created a beautiful monument on her grave site at our Sacramento Historic City Cemetery. Over the years vandalism, theft, and natural forces took their toll on the monument leaving only a shadow of its original beauty.
Georgia and Martin planned their wedding to be held on New Year’s Day of the centennial year, 1876. Georgia Fisher became ill and died suddenly of typhoid pneumonia four days before the wedding.
Martin Bergman, a Swedish immigrant sculpture in Sacramento, tearfully constructed the ornately tiled base for the monument. His father, John Bergman, added an exquisite statue of the angel Gabriel. An equally beautiful column was created by his brother John. Together, they built an ornamented clay pedestal fence around the plot. One can imagine the love in this family where a father and brother shared in the grief of a son and brother so deeply that they helped him build a monument to Martin’s lovely, young fiancée. Georgia’s picture, in repose, was placed on [ ]
One reason this monument should be restored is to preserve a work created by one of Sacramento’s earliest potters and to retain part of the history
of Sacramento’s early pottery and monument works. Martin Bergman and Bergman Brother’s Pottery, was the predecessor to Sacramento Pottery. Bergman Bros., opening in 1866, preceded the well known Gladding McBean Pottery of Lincoln, California which opened in 1875. Bergman Bros. was renowned in the 1860’s for its use of local quality terra cotta, a quality Gladding McBean became known for after 1875. Bergman family lore says Gladding McBean’s knowledge of local terra cotta came from Martin Bergman’s association with Charles Gladding. Research indicates there was an association between Martin Bergman and Mr. Gladding in Washington State as well.
The Old City Cemetery Committee, Inc. is proud to be part of this restoration project. If funds are sufficient it will be restored as practical to its original condition.

Erected by Old City Cemetery Commission, Inc.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 33.806′ N, 121° 30.119′ W. Marker was in Sacramento, California, in Sacramento County. It was in Southwestern
2. Georgia Fisher Monument

1. Marker Replaced