Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Halifax and Castine / Halifax et Castine

English:
In September, 1814, a British military and naval expedition from Halifax, under Lieutenant General Sir John Coape Sherbrooke and Rear Admiral Edward Griffith, occupied the portion of Maine between the Penobscot and St. Croix Rivers. Major General Gérard Gosselin governed that district from Castine, until 26th April, 1815. The Customs duties collected during this period were utilized by Governor Dalhousie for the endowment of the Garrison Library and Dalhousie College.

Français:
En septembre 1814, une expédition navale et militaire britannique partie d'Halifax, sous les ordres du lieutenant-général sir John Coape Sherbrooke et du vice-amiral Edward Griffith occupa la partie du Maine située entre les rivières Penobscot et Sainte-Croix. Le major-général Gérard Gosselin, établi à Castine, gouverna le district jusqu'au 26 avril 1815. Les droits de douanes perçus au cours de cette période furent consacrés par le gouverneur Dalhousie à la fondation de la Garrison Library et du Dalhousie College.

Erected 1938 by Historic Sites and
Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.